After School Centre Dominates Wrestling Competition

The After School Centre Wrestling Club (ASC) dominated a recent Greco Roman inter club wrestling tournament which it recently staged in Khomasdal, Windhoek.

Four clubs participated in the tournament, which served as trials for a national team that will be selected for an upcoming wrestling tournament in Johannesburg, South Africa.

A total of 60 wrestlers from the ASC, Alte Feste Wrestling Club (AF), Otjiwarongo Wrestling Club and Usakos Wrestling Club participated in the tournament.

The ASC, who had 22 wrestlers, won a total of 19 medals consisting of nine gold, four silver and six bronze medals.

Alte Feste, with 11 wrestlers, came second with five gold medals, one silver and three bronze medals, while Usakos, with 18 wrestlers, came third with four gold, one silver and one bronze medal.

Otjiwarongo, which entered 10 wrestlers, came fourth with three gold, one silver and one bronze medal.

Festus Asino of ASC received the most technical wrestler award for his exceptional wrestling techniques.

The coach of the ASC, Luis Forcelledo said the wrestling was of a high standard and highlighted the performances of Romeo Goliath who won the Under 15 42kg category.

Last year Goliath won the Namibian wrestler of the year award and according to

Forcelledo, he has not lost at home or in South Africa for the past five years.

“Romeo is an outstanding talent and can go far in wrestling, but he comes from a poor family and he needs support from the government. If he gets the necessary support and motivation he can go far,” he said.

Meanwhile, in other wrestling news, Namibia’s senior wrestler Angula Shikongo recently qualified for the Commonwealth Games when he won a bronze medal at the African Wrestling Championships in Tunisia.

Shikongo was competing in the senior 96kg freestyle event where he finished third overall.

Sem Shilimela, who represented Namibia at there 2012 Olympic Games, could however not compete after suffering a knee injury.

The gold medal winners at the After School Care Wrestling Club Championships were as follows:

U11 22kg – Nathan Hagen (ASC), U11 24kg – AJ Mouton (ASC), U11 29kg – Johnny Andreas (ASC), U11 30kg – Andreas Thomas (ASC) , U11 33kg – Alvaro Eixab (ASC), U11 42kg – George Adamson (AF), U11 46kg – Jarek Muir (AF), U11 50kg – Thomas Blaauw (AF), U15 33kg – Wilhau Veikko (Otjiwarongo), U15 39kg – Kevin Vlermuis (ASC), U15 42kg – Romeo Goliath (ASC), U15 46kg – Joshua Shilongo (Usakos), U15 50kg – Koster Chapman (AF), U15 55kg – Ephraim Thomas (ASC), U15 55kg – Philipus Abas (ASC), U15 50kg – Werner Kharuxab (ASC), U15 63kg – JP Waldeck (AF).

Source : The Namibian