Ambunda defeats Palma on points

OMUTHIYA; Paulus “The Rock” Ambunda defeated Cristian “El Tigre” Palma from Chile in their International Boxing Federation (IBF) and World Boxing Association (WBA) fight at Omuthiyagwiipundi in the Oshikoto Region on Sunday morning.

The event was attended by Prime Minister Dr Hage Geingob, Oshikoto regional governor Penda ya Ndakolo, Omusati regional governor Sophia Shaningwa and a number of boxing fans from within and outside the Oshikoto Region.

It was the first time for international fights to take place at Omuthiya.

Ambunda won by an unanimous decision over 12 rounds of their IBF/WBA International Super Bantamweight bout.

This gave Ambunda a boxing record of 22 fights – 21 wins and one loss – while Palma now has eight defeats, 19 wins and one draw so far.

It was Ambunda’s first fight after losing the World Boxing Organisation (WBO) Bantamweight world title to Tomoki Kameda in the Philippines in August last year.

The fight saw Palma falling to the canvas in the ninth, 10th, 11th and 12th rounds by his own making.

In the WBO Africa Cruiserweight title fight which took place earlier, Vikapita “Beastmaster” Meroro defeated his opponent from Tanzania, Alphonce Mchumistumbo, with a technical knockout in the 11th round of their 12-round bout.

This earned Meroro a boxing record of 30 fights – 26 wins and four losses, while Mchumistumbo now has a record of 18 fights – 14 wins, three losses and a defeat.

The fight viewed by many boxing fans as the best of the night was the non-title bout between Bethuel “Tyson” Uushona and Ebenazer Lamptey from Ghana.

Lamptey kept on attacking despite multiple blows received from Uushona.

The Namibian won this 12-round WBO Africa Welterweight in the 10th round with a technical knockout to earn a boxing record of 35 fights – 32 wins, two losses and one defeat.

Lamptey now has a boxing record of 27 fights – 24 wins and three losses.

In other fights on the might, Emmanuel Mungandjela defeated Kapena Naidjala over four rounds, while Jeremia Nakathila defeated David Eghumbo; and Onesmus Nekundi defeated Daniel Ausiku.

The six-round bout which was supposed to take place between Mika Shonena and Martin Tshuma from Zimbabwe, did not take place for yet unknown reasons.

In the three other six-round bouts, Johannes “Baluka” Simon defeated Abner Mwafangeyo; Japhet Utoni defeated Amagola Neaman; and Sakaria “Desert Storm” Lukas defeated Immanuel Andreki.

SOURCE: NAMPA