Fine Turnout At Bank Windhoek GP 1

The first athletics event of the season saw a fine turnout as more than 180 athletes representing 17 clubs throughout Namibia competed in the Bank Windhoek Grand Prix 1 at the Independence Stadium in Windhoek.

The Grand Prix saw some exciting races, with several events going down to the wire, but the times were generally not very good, as the athletes still have to find their best form.

Corlia Kruger of Swakop Striders was the top female athlete, winning three gold medals.

She comfortably won the 100m Hurdles in 14,80 seconds, followed by Eileen Britz (16,10) and Anrie Els (18,3), while she also easily won the Javelin Throw in 31,80m, followed by Els (24,90m) and Hella Kuppe (15,90m).

Kruger received tougher competition in the Long Jump but once again emerged victorious, winning gold in 5,49m, while Carolin Kutzner won silver in 5,42m.

The women’s 100m sprint saw an exciting battle as Lena Noreses, who was third in the heats, came back to win the gold medal in 13,09 seconds.

Desiree Kandovazu won silver in 13,11, while Carolin Kutzner, who won the heats, came third in 13,27.

Kutzner, of Swakop Striders, however struck back to win the 200m in 26,68, followed by Mandi Krone (27,67) and Jolene van Zyl (27,97).

Desiree Kandovazu of Namib Lions comfortably won the women’s 400m in 59,57 seconds, followed by Henryke Garbers (1:01,65) and Mirca Gossow (1:04,84).

Alina Armas of the NDF dominated the women’s middle distance events, winning two gold medals.

She won the 800m in 2:18,21, followed by Gustaf Rondengudus (2:28,85) and Nina Mosehuis (2:32,12), while she also won the 1 500m in 6:15,20, followed by Mosehuis (6:36,95) and Ali Cesilia (7:07,83).

Selma Shilongo of Golden Cheetah Athletics Club shone in the women’s field events, winning gold medals in the Discus Throw (27,98m) and the Shot Put (10,88m).

Sune Engelbrecht of Windhoek Hochland Sport Club also claimed two gold medals in the Women’s U18 category, winning the Shot Put in 10,74m and the Discus Throw in 36,35m.

The men’s sprints saw some exciting races, as Gilbert Hainuca of Golden Cheetah Athletics Club won the 100m in 11,00 seconds, followed by Even Tjiviju (11,04) and Ismael Tjiramba (11,04), while Tjiviju of Namib Lions won the 200m in 21,78, followed by Adiel van Wyk (21,99) and Tjiramba (22,13).

Francis Uatema of Swakop Striders easily won the 400m in an impressive time of 47,73 seconds, but Patrick Kamina of Hava Athletics Club had to pull out all the stops to win the 800m in 1:55,15, followed by Sakaria Shifotoka (1:56,98) and Elia Uugwanga (1:57,64).

The 1 500m also saw a close race with Sakaria Shifotoka of Namib Lions winning gold in 4:04,04, followed by Jeremia Shaliaxwe (4:04,38) and Tomas Rainhold (4:06,71), while Leonard Kampala won the 5000m in 16:30,1, followed by Frans Hosea (16:32,30) and Uveni Kuugongelwa (16:33,90).

Kevin Mieze of WHS won the 110m Hurdles in 15,20, followed by FC Pieterse (15,30), while Dlamandre Cloete of Rehoboth won the 400m Hurdles in 58,93, followed by Leroy Bock (1:01,39) and Samile Loubser (1:07,70).

Adiel van Wyk of Golden Cheetah won the Long Jump in 7,04m, while Solomon Tuaire of Golden Cheetah won the High Jump in 2,00m.

Pieter Jan Swanepoel of WHS won two gold medals, winning the Discus Throw in 41,12m and the Shot Put in 14,13m, while Dirk Potgieter of WHS won the Javelin Throw in 47,64m.

The Khomas Regional Athletics Championships take place at the Independence Stadium on Saturday, starting at 08h30.

Source : The Namibian