Namibia Excels at SA Disabled Champs

A NAMIBIAN team of 21 athletes and four guides excelled to win a total of 49 medals at the SA Nedbank National Championships for the Physically Disabled in Stellenbosch last week.

The team won 37 gold medals, nine silver medals and three bronze medals to make their mark at the National Championships which saw the best athletes from South Africa and other Southern African countries in action.

Besides that, Namibian athletes broke nine South African records while four athletes qualified to compete at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow in July.

Namibia’s seven female athletes led the way with some fantastic performances as they all won gold medals in all their events.

Lahja Ishitile won three gold medals in the women’s U20 T11 category in the 100m, 200m and 400m, while she also set new South African records in each event.

Johanna Katjikuru won three gold medals in the women’s U20 T12 category in the 100m, 200m and 400m, while Anna Kambinda won two gold medals in the women’s T11 100m and 200m.

Rosa Mandjoro won three gold medals in the women’s U20 T13 in the 100m, 200m and 400m, while Johanna Benson won three gold medals in the women’s T37 category in the 100m, 200m and 400m.

Albertina Johannes won a gold medal in the women’s U20 T46 200m event, while Chanel van der Westhuizen won gold medals in the women’s F57 category for javelin, shot-put and discus.

Amongst the men, Ananias Shikongo, Johannes Nambala and Elias Ndimulunde led the way with three gold medals each.

Competing in the men’s T11 category, Shikongo won gold in the 100m , 200m and 400m with all three times breaking the existing South African records.

Competing in the men’s T13 category, Nambala did likewise, winning gold in the 100m, 200m and 400m, once again in three new record times.

Ndimulunde won three gold medals in the men’s T46 category for the 100m, 200m and 400m.

Aihuki Eliakim won two gold medals in the men U20 T12 category for the 400m and 800m while he won a silver medal in the 200m.

In the men’s T12 category, Martin Aloysius won gold in the 400m and two silver medals in the 200m and long jump.

In the men’s U20 T12 category Ihenba Mukengo won gold medals in the 100m and the 200m and a bronze medal in the 400m, while Simson Khariseb won two gold medals in the men’s T45 100m and long jump.

In the men’s U20 T11 category, Tobias Moses won three silver medals in the 100m, 200m and 400m.

Katjikuru Kaurumbua won a silver medal in the men’s U20 T12 400m, while Elifas Iiyambo won a bronze medal in the men U20 T12 100m.

In the men’s F44 category, Ethegaray Nduluwe won a silver medal in the discus and a bronze medal in the javelin, while Matheus Angula won a gold medal in the javelin in the men’s F54 category.

Peter Balhao won gold medal in the shot-put and a silver medal in the discus in the men’s F56 category, while Ruben Soroseb won a gold medal in the men’s 72kg and over powerlifting category, in a new South African record.

“The team did very well considering that they did not have proper training, but they managed to pull themselves through the competition which had g competitors from South Africa,” the Secretary General of the Namibian Paralympic Committee Pena Kandjii said.

Despite their excellent results, only six Namibian athletes have so far qualified for the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland in July.

According to Kandjii the Commonwealth Games organisers could choose which categories they will host and due to limited space only a few categories have been included.

The Namibian athletes that have qualified so far are the female sprinters Lahja Ishitile, Anna Kambinda and Johanna Katjikuru, and Johanna Benson who will only compete in the long jump.

Amongst the men, Ethegaray Nguluwe and Ruben Soroseb have qualified.

Source : The Namibian