Swimmers Break 26 Records

The Namibian Swimming Union’s (NASU) third Short Course Gala of the season last weekend saw some great performances as a total of 26 national records were broken.

A total of five Open and 21 Age Group records were established, with four swimmers coached by Ryan Skinner of NSA breaking 16 records, and six swimmers coached by Jannis Stergiadis of the Dolphins Swimming Club breaking 10 records.

Zanre Oberholzer, Lushano Lamprecht and Nicolai Flemming, all of NSA, led the way with four records each.

Oberholzer broke her own 15-16 Age Group and Open records for the 50m backstroke, with a time of 29,83 seconds and the 200m backstroke with a time of 2:15,59.

Lamprecht set a new 15-16 Age Group and Open record with a time of 2:13,62 in the 200m backstroke, while he set two more age group records in the 100m butterfly (1:00,55) and the 100m Individual Medley (1:02,74).

Flemming set one Open and 15-16 Age Group record in the 800m Freestyle (9:05,38) and two age group records in the 100m freestyle (54,30) and the 200m freestyle (2:02,98).

Jorn Diekmann of NSA broke the Boys 17-18 and Open 1500m freestyle record with a time of 17:30,06.

Heleni Stergiadis of Dolphins broke three age group records, while Nico Esslinger and Corne le Roux of Dolphins, and Toni Roth of NSA each broke two age group records.

Joanne Liebenberg, Arthur Loftie Eaton and Enrik von Alvensleben of Dolphins each established one age group record.

Ricardo Richter of Dolphins was the only swimmer who won all his events and topped the individual rankings with 121 points.

He was followed by Heleni Stergiadis (111 points), Corne le Roux (108) and Armin Oberholster (100) all of Dolphins.

Upcoming international events

These performances bode well for several regional and international events coming up over the next few months.

Zanre Oberholzer, Lushano Lamprecht and Sonja Adelaar, who have qualified for the World Youth Olympics in Nanjing, China from 16 to 28 August, will also compete at the South African Short Course Championships along with Toni Roth in Pietermaritzburg next month.

In September, the African Senior Swimming Championships take place in Dakar, Senegal, with 10 Namibian swimmers already having qualified. They are Sonja Adelaar, Toni Roth, Molina Smalley, Zanre Oberholzer, Kiara Schatz, Daniela Lindemeier, Nicolai Flemming, Christiaan Lamprecht, Lushano Lamprecht and Alexander Skinner.

In December, the Zone Six Youth Games take place in Harare, Zimbabwe, while the World Short Course Championships take place in Doha, Qatar.

So far, only Zanre Oberholzer has qualified for the World Short Course Championships, but there are still two more short course qualifying events on the NASU calendar, including the National Championships on 15-17 August.

Meanwhile, the Namibia Swimming Union NASU also announced that South African Olympian Penny Heyns will conduct a coaching clinic for Namibia’s top swimmers.

Source : The Namibian

Leave a Reply