Top Seeds Sail Through to Quarters

The top seeds at the Namibia Tennis Association 18 and Under ITF Tournament comfortably reached the quarterfinals on Tuesday but Namibia’s singles players were all eliminated.

The International Tennis Federation Grade 5 tournament is the second international tournament to be hosted by the NTA after last week’s Grade 4 ITF South Central Circuit, where the South Africans Damon Kesaris and Mila Hartig won the boys and girls singles title.

In Tuesday’s second round matches, the top-seeded Kesaris, who is ranked 263 in the world, easily beat Luis Pita of Portugal 6-0, 6-1 to reach the quarterfinals of the boys singles competition.

The other top boys seeds, Calvin Jordaan, Timothy Dollman and Joshua Howard Tripp of South Africa, also easily reached the quarterfinals.

Second seed Jordaan beat Stanislav Nepomnyashchiy of Russia 6-0, 6-1 third seed Dollman beat Shabani Kabura of Burundi 6-4, 6-1 and fourth seed Howard Tripp beat Batsira Saurombe of Zimbabwe 6-1, 6-1.

The only seeded players to be eliminated yesterday were the seventh seed Altus Karsten of South Africa who lost 6-4, 6-2 to Michele Fenoaltea of Italy, and the eighth seed Ngonidzashe Makambwa of Zimbabwe who lost 7-5, 6-3 to Ien Schouten of the Netherlands.

Of Namibia’s nine participants, only Kudzai Toto managed to win his first round match. He beat Ivan Ryabov of Russia 6-4, 7-5 but then lost 6-2, 6-0 to the fifth-seeded South African Bertus Kruger.

Codie van Schalkwyk lost 6-1, 6-4 to Mathew Johnson of South Africa

Ruvan van Staden lost 6-1, 6-4 to Aaron Marks of South Africa Elias Shikongo lost 6-1, 2-6, 6-0 to Shabani Kabura of Burundi Tevin Tait lost 6-0, 6-1 to Rudi Johannes of South Africa Dantago Gawanab lost 6-0, 6-1 to James Roelofse of South Africa Oliver Diggle lost 6-2, 6-1 to Daniel Kotze of South Africa Paul Schwieger lost 6-2, 6-0 to Leon Olivier of South Africa and Nguvi Hinda lost 6-4, 6-0 to Emile Brand of South Africa.

In the girls competition, the top three seeds also sailed through to the quarterfinals, but the fourth and fifth seeds were eliminated.

The fourth-seeded Amelie Boy of Mauritius lost 6-4, 6-1 to Casandra Metzer of South Africa, while the fifth seeded Snehal Mane of India lost 3-6, 7-6, 6-3 to Megan Lombardi of South Africa.

The top seeded Nicole Petchey of South Africa beat compatriot Naima Sagar 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 the second seed Nadine de Villiers of South Africa beat compatriot Corin de Waal 6-0, 6-2 and the third seed Maxine Bateman of South Africa beat Aesha Patel of the United States 6-3, 6-1.

Namibia only had two female entrants who both lost in the first round.

Emma Bastiaans lost 6-1, 6-1 to Naima Sagar of South Africa, while Jessica Riedel lost 6-1, 6-0 to Corin de Waal of South Africa.

Source : The Namibian