Sports

AC Boxing to stage May Day fights

Summary

The AC Boxing Sport and Entertainment stable will stage its first boxing event of the year on 01 May at a venue still to be announced in Windhoek.Speaking at a media conference here on Wednesday, AC Boxing founder and trainer Imms Moses said the upcomi…

The AC Boxing Sport and Entertainment stable will stage its first boxing event of the year on 01 May at a venue still to be announced in Windhoek.

Speaking at a media conference here on Wednesday, AC Boxing founder and trainer Imms Moses said the upcoming event titled ‘May Day’ will see seven boxing bouts.

“The main fight of the night will be between Flame ‘Special One’ Nangolo taking on Gustav Petrus in the Super bantamweight. The fight is slated for eight rounds,” he said.

Mosses added that Namibia’s Commonwealth Games gold medallist will be making his pro-debut.

“The other much-awaited fight of the night will be in the welterweight category, where Jonas Jonas will exchange punches with Dominikus Weyulu. The bout will introduce Jonas to his professional career and ranking for the first time,” Moses said.

The AC Boxing promotion owner called on other promoters that want to see their boxers exchanging leather on the night to avail their names as well as the categories they are going to fight in.

“Boxers on this list have signed their fighting contracts already; we are only waiting for the go-ahead around new COVID-19 regulations, whether we will take a smaller venue or a big venue, then we will have another press conference to announce to the people whether we will sell tickets,” said Moses.

Speaking at the same occasion, Nangolo who will be part of the main bout, called on his promoter to give him better fights as he is tired of fighting boxers that are not of his calibre.

“I am tired of beating these small kids in my division and it’s about time my promoters start giving me better and tough opponents who are worth my talents,” said Nangolo.

Other confirmed bouts on the night are:

Alfeus ‘Mosquito’ Shaanika vs Roman Ndaindila who will fight in the welterweight category, Immanuel Shapaka vs Jonny Herman (bantamweight), Hafeni Ngesheya vs Reinhold Mathews (lightweight), Mathew Nghikevali vs Antonio Amungandjo (flyweight), and Johannes Andreas vs Paulus Morgen (lightweight).

Source: Namibia Press Agency